PRIVACY POLICY

The Event Organizer of 2018 SHKP Vertical Run for Charity - Race to Hong Kong ICC, collects personal information when you register as a runner. When you register we ask for personal information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, phone numbers, address etc. We safeguard information provided by you. Such personal information will be collected, stored and used for authentication purpose during registration and when you utilize our service. Subject to your prior written consent, The Event Organizer may further use your personal information for direct marketing in relation to sports events and general promotions of sports.

Subject to receiving your prior written consent, the Race manager Sporting Republic may collect and use your personal information and/ or provide such personal information to another person (namely agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications and computer service to Sporting Republic in connection with the operation of its business) for direct marketing purpose in relation to sports events and general promotions of sports.

In addition to providing the foregoing personal data, if you choose to correspond further with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
If you choose to register for the SHKP Vertical Run for Charity by credit card, you may need to give personal data and authorize us to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
  • Name of card holder
  • Credit card number and expiry date
  • Authorized code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a participant will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time participants register and/ or use our services, they agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

 

Participants may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary for the participants to participate in 2018 SHKP Vertical Run for Charity Race to Hong Kong ICC. Participants are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, their registration of the Race will be invalid.

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

Information collected is used for the followings:

  1. Creating accounts for participants who intend to register with the Race and maintaining such accounts;
  2. Identifying and verifying identity and/ or eligibility of the participants who uses/ used and/ or applies/ applied for the Race;
  3. Communicating with the participants in respect of matters related to or arising from the Race;
  4. Providing information related to the Sun Hung Kai Properties Group including the products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered by the Sun Hung Kai Properties Group or service providers to participants and rallying and arranging for the same to be provided (see also Use of Information in Direct Marketing);
  5. Compiling aggregate statistics about our participants to analyze, evaluate and improve the Race;

Use of Information in Direct Marketing: We intend to use all information provided by you as a participant including your name, contact details and all other information which may assist us to understand the goods and services which you might be interested in, for delivering the aforesaid information and conducting direct marketing.  We also intend to, and in this regard you consent to, transfer and provide the abovementioned information to the subsidiary and/ or associated companies of the Sun Hung Kai Properties Group and the service providers through whom the Sun Hung Kai Properties Group's products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits or advantages are provided inside and outside Hong Kong for the said purpose.  We may not so use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent.  Your consent may be communicated to us without charge at the time when you provide such information during registration or by writing to our Data Protection Officer.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Participants’ personal data will be kept confidential by The Event Organizer but we may transfer or disclose such personal data to our contractors under a duty of confidentially to us who provide administrative, telecommunication, computer service, data processing or other services to us in connection with management, operation and maintenance of the system with the purpose of personal data collection.

 

Participants have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@shkp.com or by post at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

 

Should you not wish to receive direct marketing material and/ or communications from us, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us in writing to our Date Protection Officer at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong or by email to dpo@shkp.com or by clicking and completing our unsubscribe form at https://promotions.shkp.com/shksurvey/en/e-news/unsubscribe2.html

Home | SHKP e-News | Contact Us